Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
www.ucanews.com

Archdiocese of San Fernando, Pampanga

Roberto Calara Mallari
Roberto Calara Mallari
  • share this post
  • Share on facebook
Roberto Calara Mallari
University of the Assumption Unisite Subdivision, Del Pilar, City of San Fernando, 2000 Pampanga
+63 45 961-3617 local 111
Fax :-
[email protected]

Auxiliary Bishop Roberto Calara Mallari was born on March 27, 1958 in Masantol, Pampanga. He was ordained a priest on Nov. 27, 1982. Pope Benedict XVI appointed him as Auxiliary Bishop of San Fernando, Pampanga on Jan. 14, 2006. His Episcopal ordination was on March 27, 2006.

EDUCATION
* Elementary — Pampanga College (Grade I) Macabebe,
Pampanga (1964-1965) -
Masantol Elementary School (Grades II to VI) Masantol,
Pampanga (1965-1970)
* High School — Mother of Good Counsel (Minor) Seminary,
Del Pilar, City of San Fernando, Pampanga (1970-1974)
* Arts and Letters - University of Sto. Tomas, Espana, Manila (1974-1975)
* Philosophy - San Carlos Seminary, Guadalupe, Makati City (1975-1978)
* Theology - San Carlos Seminary, Guadalupe, Makati City (1978-1982)

MINISTRY
* December 1982 — May 1983 - Associate Pastor,
San Vicente Ferrer Parish, SF Pampanga
* May 1983 — May 1985 - Spiritual Director, Mother of
Good Counsel Seminary, SF Pampanga
* May 1985 — May 1987 - Spiritual Director, Philosophy Director,
Mother of Good Counsel Seminary
* May 1987 to November 1989 - Guest Priest,
Immaculate Conception Parish (Nature Church) Moonwalk,
Las Pinas City
* 1989 — 1994 - Spiritual Director, Theology Department,
Mother of Good Counsel Seminary Del Pilar,
City of San Fernando, Pampanga
* 1990 and 1994 — 1997 — Director, Commission on Family and Life,
Archdiocese of San Fernando Pampanga
* October 1998 — May 2006 - Parish Priest, The Lord's Ascension Parish,
SF Pampanga
* 2000 — 2007 - Executive Secretary, Episcopal Commission
on Family and Life, CBCP
* June 2007 — present — Member, Episcopal Commission on Family and Life,
CBCP, CBCP Building, Intramuros, Manila
* June 2007 — present — Member, Episcopal Commission on the Youth, CBCP
* June 2007 — present — President, University of the Assumption,
Unisite, Del Pilar, San Fernando Pampanga
* Superintendent - Archdiocesan Schools of Pampanga,
Archdiocese of San Fernando, Pampanga
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory