X

Explore the Oldest Dioceses in South Asia

Cardinal Cheong

The cathedral of the first diocese in India.

It is believed that Christianity was introduced to India by Thomas the Apostle,
who is said to have reached the Malabar Coast of Kerala in 52 AD.

Christian communities developed and expanded further when
Portuguese missionaries arrived in the 13th and 14th centuries.

History of a few oldest dioceses in India as the cradle of Indian Christianity
can be dated back to the 15th century.

Find out which is the first diocese in India here.

Support our Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory now.

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
www.ucanews.com

Diocese of Myitkyina

Report An Error
Apostolic Administrator Charles Bo
Cardinal Bo
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Apostolic Administrator Charles Bo
Bishop's House,
St. Columban's Cathedral,
87 Aungnan Yeiktha,
Myitkyina 01011, Myanmar

Phone: (074)23.016
Fax :(074)23.016
Email: [email protected]

Cardinal Charles Bo was born in Monhla Village of Shwebo District in Mandalay Division on Oct. 29, 1948 to U. John and Juliana Daw Aye Tin.

He studied at "Nazareth" Salesian Aspirantate, Anisakan, in Pyin Oo Lwin from 1962-1976 and made his first profession as a Salesian on May 24, 1970, and his final profession on March 10, 1976.

He was ordained a Salesian priest at Lashio, Northern Shan State, on April 9, 1976 and soon became parish priest of Loihkam from 1976-1981 and then in Lashio from 1981-1985. He then became a teach in Anisakan Salesian seminary and soon its rector.

He served as Apostolic Administrator in Lashio from 1985-1986 and as Apostolic Prefect from 1986-1990. He was ordained Bishop of Lashio in Shan State on Dec. 16, 1990. On May 24, 1996 he was transferred to Pathein diocese, and was installed its bishop on Aug. 25, 1996.

While being Bishop of Pathein, he was appointed Apostolic Administrator of Lashio diocese from May 1996 to November 1998 and of Mandalay archdiocese on April 3, 2002 to June 2003. On May 24, 2003, he was appointed Archbishop of Yangon and was installed on June 7, 2003.

Pope Francis named him the first cardinal of Myanmar on Jan.4, 2015.

Cardinal Bo is now Secretary General & Treasurer of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of Myanmar (CBCM). He is also the head of Commission for Seminaries, Chairman of the Episcopal Commission for inter-religious Dialogue, Chairman of formation of Formators, Chairman of Public Relation Commission.

The Cardinal is also Head of Office of Human Development in FABC, and member of Commission for Religious in FABC, Pontifical Council for inter-Religious Dialogue.

On Nov. 18, 2020 Cardinal Charles Bo was appointed as the Apostolic Administrator of Myitkyina.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Francis Daw Tang (3 Dec 2004 Appointed - 18 Nov 2020 Resigned)
  • Auxiliary Bishop Philip Lasap Za Hawng (1994-1998)
  • Bishop Paul Zinghtung Grawng (1976-2003)

Help us improve the Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
UCA News
The Union of Catholic Asian News (UCA News, UCAN) is the leading independent Catholic news source in Asia.
CONTACT US
Union of Catholic Asian News Limited
P.O. Box 69626,
Kwun Tong,
Hong Kong
[email protected]