Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
www.ucanews.com

Diocese of Hanzhong

Report An Error
Coadjutor Bishop Stephen Hongwei Xu
Bishop Xu
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Coadjutor Bishop Stephen Hongwei Xu
Catholic Mission,
Ming-Teh-kie, Hanzhong,
Shaanxi, China

Stephen Xu Hongwei was born on January 16, 1975. He was ordained priest on July 11, 2002. Father Xu Hongwei was elected as the Coadjutor Bishop of the Diocese of Hanzhong on April 11, 2019. His ordination as Coadjutor Bishop was held on August 28, 2019.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Louis Runchen Yu (1986–2019)
  • Joseph Maggi, P.I.M.E (Jan 13, 1949 Appointed - Aug 17, 1963 Died)
  • Mario Civelli, P.I.M.E (Mar 11, 1935 Appointed - Jul 18, 1946 Appointed, Bishop of Weihwei [Jixian])
  • Lorenzo Balconi, P.I.M.E (Mar 7, 1928 Appointed - Mar 1934 Resigned)
  • Antonio Maria Capettini, P.I.M.E (Apr 7, 1919 Appointed - 1925 Resigned)
  • Pio Giuseppe Passerini, P.I.M.E (Mar 29, 1895 Appointed - Apr 24, 1918 Died)
  • Gregorio Antonucci, P.I.M.E (1888 Appointed - Apr 1895 Resigned)
  • Bishop Bartholomew Chengti Yu (-)

Help us improve the Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
UCA News
The Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory is the largest information database on the Church in Asia, brought to you by UCA News.
CONTACT US
Union des Nouvelles Catholiques Asiatiques (UCA News, UCAN)
31 Avenue de Ségur,
75007 Paris.
[email protected]