X

Explore South Asia's ancient dioceses

Cardinal Cheong

The cathedral of the first diocese in India.

St. Thomas the Apostle, who is believed to have arrived on Kerala’s Malabar Coast in 52 AD, is considered the father of the Catholic faith in India.

Christian communities developed and expanded further when European missionaries arrived in the 13th and 14th centuries.

The history of a few ancient dioceses in Asia can be dated back to 13th century pre-Portuguese mission expeditions.

Find out the oldest diocese in India here.

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory now.

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
www.ucanews.com

Diocese of Borongan

Report An Error
Bishop Crispin B. Varquez
Bishop  Varquez
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Bishop Crispin B. Varquez
Bishop's Residence
Borongan City,
6800 Eastern Samar,
Philippines

Phone: +63 55 560-9016
Fax :+63 55 261-2113
Email: [email protected]

Bishop Crispin B. Varquez, DD, was born on Dec. 5, 1960 in Jimalalud, Negros Oriental. He was ordained a priest on April 14, 1989. Pope Benedict XVI appointed him Bishop of Borongan on Aug. 4, 2007. He was ordained bishop on October 18, 2007. His installation took place on Nov. 8, 2007.

Bishop Crispin Varquez speaks English, Tagalog, Waray-waray and Cebuano.

EDUCATION
Elementary - Sevilla, (1967-1973)
High School - Sevilla (1974-1978)
Philosophy - Immaculate Heart of Mary Seminary, Tagbilaran
Theology - St. Augustine Major Seminary, Tagaytay

MINISTRY
1989-1991 - Assistant Parish Priest, Sablayan, Occ. Mindoro
1991-1992 - Ass. Parish Priest, "Our Lady of Fatima Parish", Nueva Ecija
1992-1995 - Formator, "Immaculate Heart of Mary Seminary" Tagbilaran
1995-1996 - Parish Priest, Panglao, Bohol
1996-2000 - Formator, "Immaculate Heart of Mary Seminary", Tagbilaran
2001-2005 - Parish Priest "Our Lady of Lourdes Parish", Tagbilaran
- Vicar Forane, "St. Joseph Vicariate"
- Chairman "Family and Life"
- Chairman "Personal Board"
2005 - Parish Priest "St. Joseph the Worker Cathedral", Tagbilaran
2007 - Vicar General of the Diocese of Tagbilaran

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Nestor Celestial Cariño (Aug. 12, 1980 Appointed - Jan. 31, 1986 Resigned)
  • Bishop Godofredo Pedernal Pisig † (Feb. 26, 1968 Appointed - Sept. 18, 1976 Resigned)

Help us improve the Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
UCA News
The Union of Catholic Asian News (UCA News, UCAN) is the leading independent Catholic news source in Asia.
CONTACT US
Union of Catholic Asian News Limited
P.O. Box 69626,
Kwun Tong,
Hong Kong
[email protected]