X

Join the Global Prayer for China May 23-30

Myanmar’s Cardinal Charles Bo, president of the Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences, urges the faithful to extend the annual Worldwide Day of Prayer for the Church in China - the Feast of Our Lady Help of Christians on May 24 - to a week of prayer to protect all humanity and the dignity of each and every person in China.

Join the Global Week of Prayer for the Church and Peoples of China.

Learn more about the Church in China.

Support our Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory now.
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
www.ucanews.com

Diocese of Hyderabad

Report An Error
Bishop Samson Shukardin OFM
Bishop Shukardin OFM
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Bishop Samson Shukardin OFM
Bishop's House,
A-37 G.O.R. Colony,
G.P.O. Box 60, Hyderabad
71000, Pakistan

Phone: +92-22-2101049
Fax :+92-22-2101054
Email: [email protected]

Bishop Shukardin was born on January 29, 1961, in Hyderabad in Pakistan. After completing education at St. Bonaventure High School in Hyderabad and at Government Boys College Phalali of La Salle Brothers, he entered the Order of Friars Minor.

In 1992 he graduated in Art at the Sindh University, Jamsharo, and later in Theology at the National Catholic Institute of Theology in Karachi. In 1998, he completed his Civil Law studies at Sindh Law College. He was ordained a priest on 10 December 1993.

Since ordination he has served in a number of pastoral roles: From 1993-1996, he was assistant priest in Gujrat, Diocese of Islamabad-Rawalpindi. He served as Prosecutor of the Franciscan Province from1996-2004 and as Guardian of the Franciscan Order and President of the Conference of Major Superiors of Pakistan during 2004-2008.

Since 2008, he has been pastor of St. Elizabeth Church in Hyderabad, Diocesan Director of the Justice and Peace Commission, Director of AsIPA (formation of small Christian communities). Since 2010, he has been the Vicar General of the Diocese of Hyderabad.

Following the resignation of Bishop Max John Rodrigues from the pastoral governance of the Diocese of Hyderabad in Pakistan, Pope Francis appointed Father Samson Shukardin as the new bishop on 16 December 2014.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Max John Rodrigues (2000 - 2014 Retired)
  • Bishop Joseph Coutts (1.9.1990 to 25-09-1998, now Bishop of Faisalabad diocese)
  • Bishop Bonaventure Patrick Paul OFM (14.6.1971 to 1.9.1990)
  • Archbishop (personal title), Bishop Alquin Van Miltenburg OFM (23.8.1958 to 14.3.1966, Died in 1966)

Help us improve the Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
UCA News
The Union of Catholic Asian News (UCA News, UCAN) is the leading independent Catholic news source in Asia.
CONTACT US
Union of Catholic Asian News Limited
P.O. Box 69626,
Kwun Tong,
Hong Kong
[email protected]