X

Explore South Asia's ancient dioceses

Cardinal Cheong

The cathedral of the first diocese in India.

St. Thomas the Apostle, who is believed to have arrived on Kerala’s Malabar Coast in 52 AD, is considered the father of the Catholic faith in India.

Christian communities developed and expanded further when European missionaries arrived in the 13th and 14th centuries.

The history of a few ancient dioceses in Asia can be dated back to 13th century pre-Portuguese mission expeditions.

Find out the oldest diocese in India here.

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory now.

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
www.ucanews.com

Diocese of Malaybalay

Report An Error
Bishop Noel Portal Pedregosa
Bishop Portal Pedregosa
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Bishop Noel Portal Pedregosa
Bishop’s Residence
Datu Mampaalong Street
Malaybalay City, 8700 Bukidnon

Phone: (088) 813-3027
Fax :(088) 221-2292

The Holy Father appointed Father Noel P. Pedregosa as the Bishop of Malaybalay on June 29, 2021.

Bishop Pedregosa was born on Oct. 18, 1964, in Bialong, M'lang, North Cotabato, in the Diocese of Malaybalay.
After high school at Don Carlos Loyola High School, he attended courses in philosophy at St. Isidro College in Malaybalay, Bukidnon, and those in theology at St. John Vianney Theological Seminary in Cagayan de Oro.

Bishop Pedregosa obtained a licentiate in Sacred Scriptures from the Loyola School of Theology at the University of Manila.
He was ordained a priest for the diocese of Malaybalay on Sept. 11, 1991.

Bishop Pedregosa has served as assistant parish priest at San Isidro Labrador and parish priest of San Vicente Ferrer, Buda

From 2012 to 2017 he was pastor of the Immaculate Conception, Manolo Fortich, Bukidnon. Since 2017, Bishop Pedregosa served as vicar general of Malaybalay diocese and rector of the Cathedral of San Isidro.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Jose Araneta Cabantan (18 Feb 2010 Appointed - 23 Jun 2020 Appointed, Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro)
  • Bishop Honesto Pacana Pacana (12 Jan 1994 Appointed - 18 Feb 2010)
  • Jesuit Bishop Honesto Chaves Pacana (12 Jan 1994 Appointed - 18 Feb 2010 Retired)
  • Cardinal Gaudencio Rosales (Succeeded on Sept. 14, 1984 - Appointed Archbishop of Lipa on Dec. 30, 1992 - now archbishop of Manila)
  • Jesuit Bishop Francisco Claver (Appointed on June 18, 1969 - Resigned on Sept. 14, 1984)

Help us improve the Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
UCA News
The Union of Catholic Asian News (UCA News, UCAN) is the leading independent Catholic news source in Asia.
CONTACT US
Union of Catholic Asian News Limited
P.O. Box 69626,
Kwun Tong,
Hong Kong
[email protected]