X

In Memories of Two Cardinals in Asia

Cardinal Cheong
Cardinal Sim

The Church in Asia lost two cardinals in less than two months this year.

Cardinal Cornelius Sim, a new cardinal in Asia and the first of Brunei, died on May 29. He was 69.

Cardinal Nicholas Cheong Jin-suk, 89, former archbishop of Seoul and president of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea, passed away on April 27.

More about the lives of Cardinal Sim and Cardinal Cheong
and the Churches in Brunei and South Korea, of which their missions were dedicated to.

Support our Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory now.
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
www.ucanews.com
Slavery In Asia
Slavery In Asia
Slavery In Asia

Archdiocese of Manila

Report An Error
Auxiliary Bishop (Apostolic Administrator) Broderick Soncuaco Pabillo
Bishop Pabillo
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Auxiliary Bishop (Apostolic Administrator) Broderick Soncuaco Pabillo
Arzobispado,
121 Arzobispo St.,
Intramuros, 1099 Manila,
Philippines

Phone: (02)405-0093; 527-3955
Fax :527-3850; 527-3955
Email: [email protected]

Broderick Soncuaco Pabillo (born March 11, 1955) is an auxiliary bishop of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Manila.

Broderick Soncuaco Pabillo was ordained a priest of the Salesians of Saint John Bosco by Jaime Lachica Sin on December 8, 1982.

On May 24, 2006, Pope Benedict XVI appointed him Auxiliary Bishop of Manila and Titular Bishop of Sitifis (now Sétif). He was consecrated bishop on August 19, 2006 by Gaudencio Borbon Rosales, Cardinal of Manila. Co-consecrators were Fernando Filoni, Papal Nuncio to the Philippines; and Pedro Dulay Arigo, Vicar Apostolic of Palawan.

He was appointed Apostolic Administrator of Manila, on Feb 10, 2020.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Cardinal Luis Antonio Gokim Tagle (13 Oct 2011 Appointed - 8 Dec 2019 Appointed, Prefect of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples)
  • Archbishop Cardinal Gaudencio B. Rosales (Sept. 15, 2003 appointed - Oct. 13, 2011 retired)
  • Jaime Sin (Jan 21, 1974 appointed - Sep 15, 2003 retired)
  • Rufino Santos (Feb 10, 1953 appointed - Sep 3, 1973 died)
  • Gabriele Reyes (Oct 13, 1949 succeeded - Oct 10, 1952 died)
  • Michael O'Doherty (Sep 6, 1916 appointed - Oct 13, 1949 died)
  • Jeremiah Harty (Jun 6, 1903 appointed - May 16, 1916 appointed, Archbishop [Personal Title] of Omaha)
  • Bernardino Nozaleda, O.P. (May 27, 1889 appointed - Feb 4, 1902 resigned)
  • Pedro Payo, O.P. (Jan 28, 1876 appointed - Jan 1, 1889 died)
  • Gregorio Melitón Santa Cruz (Dec 23, 1861 appointed - Sep 30, 1875 resigned)
  • José Aranguren, O.R.S.A. (Jan 19, 1846 appointed - Apr 18, 1861 died)
  • José Segui, O.S.A. (Jul 5, 1830 appointed - Jul 4, 1845 died)
  • Hilarión Díez, O.S.A. (Jul 3, 1826 appointed - May 7, 1829 died)
  • Juan Antonio Zulaibar, O.P. (Mar 26, 1804 appointed - Mar 4, 1824 died)
  • Juan Antonio Gallego y Orbigo, O.F.M. (Dec 15, 1788 appointed - May 17, 1797 died)
  • Basilio Tom?s Sancho Hernando (de Santas Justa y Rufina), Sch. P. (Apr 14, 1766 appointed - Dec 15, 1787 died)

Help us improve the Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
UCA News
The Union of Catholic Asian News (UCA News, UCAN) is the leading independent Catholic news source in Asia.
CONTACT US
Union of Catholic Asian News Limited
P.O. Box 69626,
Kwun Tong,
Hong Kong
[email protected]