X

In Memories of Two Cardinals in Asia

Cardinal Cheong
Cardinal Sim

The Church in Asia lost two cardinals in less than two months this year.

Cardinal Cornelius Sim, a new cardinal in Asia and the first of Brunei, died on May 29. He was 69.

Cardinal Nicholas Cheong Jin-suk, 89, former archbishop of Seoul and president of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea, passed away on April 27.

More about the lives of Cardinal Sim and Cardinal Cheong
and the Churches in Brunei and South Korea, of which their missions were dedicated to.

Support our Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory now.
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
www.ucanews.com
Slavery In Asia
Slavery In Asia
Slavery In Asia

Archdiocese of Hohhot

Report An Error
Bishop Paul Qinglu Meng
Bishop Meng
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Bishop Paul Qinglu Meng
The Cathedral of Sacred Heart of Jesus,
27 Tongdao South Road, Huimin District,
Hohhot City, Inner Mongolia, China

Phone: +86 471-6315184 or 6317801

Bishop Paul Meng Quinglu was born into a Catholic family in Wumeng, on June 23, 1962. He entered the Inner Mongolia Seminary to pursue his priestly studies, in 1985. He was ordained a priest four years later, on July 16, 1989.

He taught moral theology and several other subjects and had been the academic dean until 1999. He built new churches and remained the parish priest from 2000-2003. He also took up leading positions in the government-sanctioned Catholic Patriotic Association and Church Affairs Committee of Inner Mongolia since 2001.

Father Meng was entrusted with the diocesan affairs after his predecessor Bishop John Baptiste Wang became gravely ill in 2004. He was elected the Bishop of Hohhot (Suiyuan), based in the capital of the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, in July 2005.

Father Meng was ordained as the seventh Bishop of Hohhot, following the death of Bishop Wang, on April 18, 2010. He received a papal mandate and the approval of the Bishops' Conference of the Catholic Church in China (BCCCC), for his ordination.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop John Baptist Wang Xixian † (June 24, 1997 Ordained - May 25, 2002 Died)
  • Bishop Francis Wang Xue-ming (Hsueh-ming) † (Aug. 19, 1951 Appointed - Feb. 10, 1997 Died)
  • Bishop Ludovicus Morel, C.I.C.M. † (March 21, 1938 Appointed - Aug. 19, 1951 Resigned)
  • Bishop Louis Van Dyck, C.I.C.M. † (Aug. 10, 1915 Appointed - 1937 Resigned)
  • Bishop Alfonso Bermyn, C.I.C.M. † (April 15, 1901 Appointed - Feb. 16, 1915 Died)
  • Bishop Ferdinand Hubertus Hamer, C.I.C.M. † (Aug. 30, 1888 Appointed - July 15, 1900 Died)
  • Bishop Alphonse de Voss (Vos), C.I.C.M. † (Dec. 12, 1883 Appointed - July 21, 1888 Died)

Help us improve the Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
UCA News
The Union of Catholic Asian News (UCA News, UCAN) is the leading independent Catholic news source in Asia.
CONTACT US
Union of Catholic Asian News Limited
P.O. Box 69626,
Kwun Tong,
Hong Kong
[email protected]