The Pontificate - Contribute to help UCA News
The Pontificate - Contribute to help UCA News
www.ucanews.com

Diocese of Diphu

Bishop Paul Mattekatt
Bishop  Mattekatt
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Bishop Paul Mattekatt
Bishop's House,
Diphu-782460,
Karbi Anglong Dt.,
Assam, India

Phone: (03671)2724.42; 2725.52
Fax :2725.51
Email: [email protected], [email protected]

Bishop Mattekatt was born on June 1, 1961, in Thuravoor village near Angamaly in Kerala.

He holds a licentiate and a specialist diploma in canon law from the Pontifical Urban University in Rome.

He worked in a number of pastoral and administrative roles, including parish priest, secretary to the bishop and diocesan chancellor of Diphu, and diocesan bursar and director of the social work.

At the time of appointment as bishop, he was priest of the Holy Family Parish, Japrajan, and president of the confraternity of priests of the diocese of Diphu.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • John Moolachira (Feb. 14, 2007 – Apr. 9, 2011)
  • Bishop John Thomas Kattrukudiyil (Jun. 10, 1994 – Dec 7, 2005)
  • Bishop Mathai Kochuparampil, S.D.B. (Dec. 5, 1983 – Mar. 4, 1992)
Support UCA News
Support UCA News