Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
www.ucanews.com

Archdiocese of Seoul

Report An Error
Auxiliary Bishop Job Yobi Koo
Bishop Koo
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Auxiliary Bishop Job Yobi Koo
Archbishop's House,
74 Myong-dong gil,
Jung-gu, Seoul 100-809,
Korea

Phone: (02)727-2024
Fax :773-1947
Email: [email protected]

Bishop Job Koo Yobi was born on January 25, 1951. He studied at the Major Seminary in Suwon (1985-1989 and 1990-1993). He was ordained priest on Feb. 24, 1981, and incardinated in the archdiocese of Seoul.

Since his ordination, he has held the following offices and academic roles: 1981-1982: Parish Vicar in I-Mun Dong; 1982-1983: Parish Vicar in Shin-Dang Dong; 1983-1986: Studies at the Priests Association of Prado, Lyon (France); 1986-1991: Parish priest in Guro Dong; 1991-1993: Parish priest in Sang-ge Dong; 1993-1998: National Director of the Association of Young Catholic Workers; Member of the Pastoral Work Committee, Head of the Priests Association of Prado in Korea; 1998-2000: Studies for a Licensiate in Spirituality at the Catholic Institute in Paris

2000-2002: Parish priest in Jong-ro; 2002-2007: Spiritual Director of the Major Seminary; 2007-2013: Head of the Priests Association of Prado in Korea, Member of the International Council of Priests Association of Prado (based in Korea); Since 2013: Parish priest in Po-I Dong.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Benedictus Hee-Song Son (Auxiliary Bishop: 14 Jul 2015 to 13 Mar 2024)
  • Cardinal Andrew Soo-jung Yeom (10 May 2012 Appointed - 28 Oct 2021 Retired)
  • Bishop Basil Kyu-man Cho (3 Jan 2006 to 31 Mar 2016)
  • Cardinal Nicholas Jin-suk Cheong (1998-2012)
  • Cardinal Nicholas Cheong Jin-suk (1998-2012)
  • Cardinal Stephen Kim Sou-hwan, LL.D., D.D (1968-1998)
  • Bishop Victorinus Youn Kong-hi (apostolic administrator), S.T.D., D.D (1967-1968)
  • Archbishop Paul Ro Ki-nam, D.D (1942-1967)
  • Bishop Adrien Larribeau, M.E.P., D.D (1933-1942)
  • Archbishop August Mutel, M.E.P., D.D (1890-933)
  • Bishop Jean M. Blanc, M.E.P., D.D (1884-1890)
  • Bishop Felix Ridel, M.E.P., D.D (1869-1884)
  • Bishop Antoine Dabeluy, M.E.P., D.D (1866-1869)
  • Bishop Simeon Berneux, M.E.P., D.D (1854-1866)
  • Bishop Jean Joseph Ferreol, M.E.P., D.D (1843-1854)
  • Bishop Laurent M. Imbert, M.E.P., D.D (1836-1843)
  • Bishop Barthelemy Bruguiere, M.E.P., D.D (1831-1836)

Help us improve the Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
UCA News
The Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory is the largest information database on the Church in Asia, brought to you by UCA News.
CONTACT US
Union des Nouvelles Catholiques Asiatiques (UCA News, UCAN)
31 Avenue de Ségur,
75007 Paris.
[email protected]