The Pontificate - Contribute to help UCA News
The Pontificate - Contribute to help UCA News
www.ucanews.com

Diocese of Daltonganj

Apostolic Administrator Anand Jojo
Bishop Jojo
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Apostolic Administrator Anand Jojo
Bishop's House,
Station Road, Daltenganj-822101,
Palamau Dt., Jharkhand, India

Phone: (06562)222.213, +91 9431140512, +91 6546 222340
Fax :(06562)222.213
Email: [email protected]

Bishop Anand Jojo was born on May 17, 1959, in Minjiutgarha-Kutungia in Simdega diocese. He was ordained priest on April 24, 1992, for the archdiocese of Ranchi.

On Sept. 8, 2012, Pope Benedict XVI appointed him as bishop of Hazaribag diocese in Jharkhand. He succeeded Bishop Charles Soreng S.J. Bishop Jojo is the second bishop of the diocese, which was erected in 1995 by bifurcating Daltonganj diocese.

On Jul. 7, 2016, Bishop Jojo was appointed as the apostolic administrator of Daltonganj diocese.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Gabriel Kujur (1997-2016 (Resigned))
  • Bishop Charles Soreng, S.J. (Oct. 30, 1989 Appointed - April 1, 1995 Apointed, Bishop of Hazaribag)
  • Bishop George Victor Saupin, S.J. (June 5, 1971 Appointed - Nov. 30, 1987 Appointed, Bishop of Bhagalpur)
Support UCA News
Support UCA News
UCA News
The Union of Catholic Asian News (UCA News, UCAN) is the leading independent Catholic news source in Asia.
CONTACT US
Union of Catholic Asian News Limited
P.O. Box 69626,
Kwun Tong,
Hong Kong
[email protected]