X

In Memories of Two Cardinals in Asia

Cardinal Cheong
Cardinal Sim

The Church in Asia lost two cardinals in less than two months this year.

Cardinal Cornelius Sim, a new cardinal in Asia and the first of Brunei, died on May 29. He was 69.

Cardinal Nicholas Cheong Jin-suk, 89, former archbishop of Seoul and president of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea, passed away on April 27.

More about the lives of Cardinal Sim and Cardinal Cheong
and the Churches in Brunei and South Korea, of which their missions were dedicated to.

Support our Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory now.
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
www.ucanews.com
Slavery In Asia
Slavery In Asia
Slavery In Asia

Diocese of Dumaguete

Report An Error
Bishop Julito Buhisan Cortes
Bishop Cortes
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Bishop Julito Buhisan Cortes
Diocesan Chancery Office,
P.O. Box 85, 6200 Dumaguete City,
Philippines

Phone: 035)225-0612; 422-9059
Fax :225-4614
Email: [email protected]

Julito Buhisan Cortes was born on July 4, 1956 in Parañaque, Metro Manila.
After school studies in Siquijor, he joined the Saint Joseph Seminary Airport Area, In Dumaguite City in 1972. He was them sent to San Carlos Seminary College Mabolo, Cebu City in 1976 for theology studies.
He was ordained priest on October 24, 1980 for the Dumaguete diocese.
He studied in the University of Sto. Tomas España, Manila (1982) and secured a Licentiate in Sacred Theology and a masters in Higher Religious Education from the University of Sto. Tomas España, Manila (1982).
He also holds a Doctorate in Sacred Dogmatic Theology from Pontificia Studiorum Universitas A.S. Thoma Aquinatis in, Rome, Italy (1989).
He has served the diocese in several capacities such as pastor, rector of the seminary, vice chancellor and vicar general.
At the time of apportionment as bishop, he was the diocesan administrator.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop John Forrosuelo Du (21 Apr 2001 Appointed - 25 Feb 2012)
  • Angel N. Lagdameo (Coadjutor Bishop: Jan. 31, 1986; Bishop: May 30, 1989 to March 11, 2000)
  • Salvador T. Modesto (Auxiliary Bishop: Dec. 28, 1978 to March 30, 1987)
  • Onesimo Cadiz Gordoncillo (Auxiliary Bishop: March 14, 1974 to July 3, 1976 - now archbishop of Capiz)
  • Bienvenido Solon Tutud (Auxiliary Bishop: Feb. 5, 1968 to Feb. 17, 1971)
  • Epifanio Surban Belmonte (Bishop: July 29, 1955 to May 30, 1989)

Help us improve the Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
UCA News
The Union of Catholic Asian News (UCA News, UCAN) is the leading independent Catholic news source in Asia.
CONTACT US
Union of Catholic Asian News Limited
P.O. Box 69626,
Kwun Tong,
Hong Kong
[email protected]