X

All you need to know about the Church in Myanmar

“I write these lines as a spiritual leader, empathizing with the sentiments of millions of people at this moment… I write with love towards all, seeking a durable solution, praying for an end forever to the periodic darkness that envelops our dear nation…”

~ Cardinal Charles Maung Bo, Archbishop of Yangon, wrote in a message to the people of Myanmar and the international community following the Feb. 1 military coup in the Southeast Asian nation.

What is going on in Myanmar? What is the Catholic Church calling for today?

What is the local Catholic population? How many dioceses, bishops are there…

All you need to know about the Church in Myanmar in one click
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
www.ucanews.com

Diocese of Chanthaburi

Report An Error
Bishop Silvio Siripong Charatsri
Bishop  Charatsri
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Bishop Silvio Siripong Charatsri
Bishop's Residence,
11/1 Sukhumvit, Sriracha,
Chonburi 20110, Thailand



Phone: (66) 38-32-1660 (Direct) (66) 38-31-2708 # 3101
Fax : (66) 38-323577
Email: [email protected]

Bishop Silvio Siripong Charatsri, the fourth Bishop of Chanthaburi, in eastern Thailand, was born on Dec. 10, 1959 in Ban Nok Kwaek, in the Diocese of Ratchaburi. He studied at the Diocesan Minor Seminary and attended elementary and high school studies in Ratchaburi. He then attended the National Major Seminary "Lux Mundi" in Sampran (Bangkok), finishing his philosophy and theology studies. He was ordained a priest on May 19, 1987 for the Diocese of Ratchaburi. He has since ministered as follows: 1987-1988: Pastor of Sacred Heart Church in Watplunh, Ratchaburi; 1989-1991: Vice-Rector of the Ratchaburi Diocesan Minor Seminary; 1991-1992: Diploma in Pastoral Studies in Manila (EAPI), Philippines; 1992-1995: Rector of the Ratchaburi Diocesan Minor Seminary; 1996-1998: Pastor of Saint John Bosco Church, Ratchaburi; 1998-2000: Studies for a Licentiate in Teology at the Angelicum, in Rome; 2001-2005: Vice-Rector of the "Lux Mundi" Major Seminary in Sampran; since 2006: Vicar General of Ratchaburi, Rector of the Diocesan School in Ratchabri, Pastor of Saint John Bosco Church. Pope Benedict XVI appointed him as Bishop of Chanthaburi on April 4, 2009. He was ordained and installed on July 4, 2009.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Emeritus Lawrence Thienchai Samanchit (Jul 3, 1971 Appointed - Apr 4, 2009, Retired)
  • Bishop Francis Xavier Sanguon Souvannasri ( Jan. 8, 1953 - April 3, 1970 resigned)
  • Bishop Giacomo Luigi Jaeng Kerdsawang (May 11, 1944 - April 14, 1952)

Help us improve the Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
UCA News
The Union of Catholic Asian News (UCA News, UCAN) is the leading independent Catholic news source in Asia.
CONTACT US
Union of Catholic Asian News Limited
P.O. Box 69626,
Kwun Tong,
Hong Kong
[email protected]