The Pontificate - Contribute to help UCA News
The Pontificate - Contribute to help UCA News
www.ucanews.com

Diocese of Marbel

Bishop Cerilo Alan Uy Casicas
Bishop Casicas
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Bishop Cerilo Alan Uy Casicas
Chancery Office,
P.O. Box 7869, Koronadal,
9506 South Cotabato, Philippines

Phone: (083)228.2526
Fax :(083)228.2526

Bishop Cerilo Casicas was born in Duero, Bohol, in the diocese of Marbel, on 18 March 1967. Following high school he attended philosophy courses at the Our Lady of Perpetual Help Seminary in Koronadal, South Cotabato, and courses in theology. at the Saint Francis Xavier Regional Seminary in Davao. In 2003 he obtained a licentiate in dogmatic theology from the Pontifical Gregorian University in Rome. In 2004 he attended German language courses at the Language Institute Kreuzberg in Bonn, Germany.

He was ordained a priest for the diocese of Marbel on 27 October 1994.

He subsequently served as chancellor bishop (1994-1995), dean of studies at the Our Lady of Perpetual Help Seminary of Koronadal, South Cotabato (1995-2000), chaplain of the Filipino community in Rome during his study years (2001-2004), instructor of philosophy at the University of Notre Dame of Marbel, Koronadal, South Cotabato (2005-2006), and vicar and pastor of the Jesus Good Shepherd parish of Polomolok (2006-2009).

He spent a sabbatical year at the Trappist Abbey of Our Lady of Jordan in Guimaras, and a few years as parish vicar of three different parishes in General Santos City. Since 2013 he has served as director and professor at the Saint John Vianney Seminary in Camaman-an, Cagayan de Oro City.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Dinualdo D. Gutierrez (1 Oct 1981 Succeeded - 28 Apr 2018 Retired)
  • Bishop Reginald Edward Vincent Arliss, C.P. † (Nov. 18, 1969-Oct. 1, 1981 Retired)
  • Archbishop Quintino Carlo Bertamo Olwell, C.P. † (Jan. 19, 1961-Nov. 18, 1969 Resigned)
Support UCA News
Support UCA News