The Pontificate - Contribute to help UCA News
The Pontificate - Contribute to help UCA News
www.ucanews.com

Diocese of Jamshedpur

Apostolic Administrator Telesphore Bilung
Bishop Bilung
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Apostolic Administrator Telesphore Bilung
Bishop's House,
Golmuri P.O., Jamshedpur-831003,
Jharkhand, India

Phone: (0657)2340.298
Fax :2341.279
Email: [email protected]

Bishop Bilung was born on April 15, 1961, at Sargidipa in the Diocese of Rourkela, Odisha. He attended primary school and middle school in Gaibira, high school at the New Orissa High School run by the Divine Word Missionaries and college at the G.M. College in Sambalpur.

In 1979, he joined the Jyoti Bhavan minor Seminary in Sambalpur. In 1985, he entered the Society of the Divine Word (SVD). He professed his first vows in 1986 and his solemn Profession in 1991. He was ordained a priest on 2 May 1992, in Gaibira, the Diocese of Rourkela. Between 1986 and 1992, he completed his studies in Philosophy and Theology at Jnana Deepa Vidyapeth in Pune. He holds BA degrees in Economics, Philosophy and Theology. From 2005 to 2006 he did a Counselling Course, in Britain.

After his ordination he has served as Assistant parish in Puri from 1992 to 1994 and as Rector of the Minor Seminary in Sambalpur from1994 to 1996. After completing a Course on Formation in India in 1997, he joined as Rector of the SVD Formation House in Lungai. In 2005, he was made Chairman of the Vocation Board, which he held till leaving to UK in 2006 for studies. In 2007, he returned and joined as Pastor in Premnagar, Archdiocese of Calcutta.

From 2007 to 2010, he was the Pioneer of the Mission in Bezda, Calcutta. He was the Provincial Councillor from 2008 to 2011 and the Rector of the SVD Minor Seminary in Lungai from 2010 to 2011. Since 2011, he has been the Provincial Superior of the Divine Word Missionaries.

On 20 Jun 2019, Bishop Bilung appointed as Apostolic Administrator of Jamshedpur.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Felix Toppo (14 Jun 1997 Appointed - 24 Jun 2018 Appointed, Archbishop of Ranchi)
  • Bishop Joseph Robert Rodericks, S.J. (June 25, 1970 – January 9, 1996)
  • Archbishop Lawrence Trevor Picachy, S.J. (later Cardinal) (Apostolic Administrator May 29, 1969 – June 25, 1970)
  • Bishop Lawrence Trevor Picachy, S.J. (later Cardinal) (July 12, 1962 – May 29, 1969)
Support UCA News
Support UCA News
UCA News
The Union of Catholic Asian News (UCA News, UCAN) is the leading independent Catholic news source in Asia.
CONTACT US
Union of Catholic Asian News Limited
P.O. Box 69626,
Kwun Tong,
Hong Kong
[email protected]