The Pontificate - Contribute to help UCA News
The Pontificate - Contribute to help UCA News
www.ucanews.com

Diocese of Mysore

Bishop Kannikadass William Antony
Bishop Antony
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Bishop Kannikadass William Antony
Bishop's House,
P.B. 12, Bangalore-Nilgiris Rd.,
Mysore-570001, Karnataka, India

Phone: (0821)2448.395, 09632224466
Fax :2565.708
Email: [email protected]; [email protected]

Bishop Kannikadass. Antony William became bishop of Mysore on Jan. 26, 2017. He succeeded Bishop Thomas Vazhapilly, who resigned upon attaining the canonical age of retirement.

Bishop William was parish priest of St. Joseph’s Church in Jayalakshmipuram, and secretary of the Mysore Diocesan Educational Society when he was appointed bishop.

He was born in Pollibetta of Mysore on Feb. 27, 1965, and studied at the St. Mary’s Minor Seminary and at St. Philomena’s College in Mysore.

He completed his philosophical and theological studies and acquired a master’s degree in canon law (1996-1998) from St. Peter’s Pontifical Seminary in Bangalore. He holds a bachelor’s degree in education and a master’s degree in Christianity from the University of Mysore.

After ordained priest for the Mysore diocese in 1993, he started as an assistant parish priest and served several parishes before becoming parish priest of Mysore Cathedral.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Thomas Antony Vazhapilly (14 Jan 2003 Appointed - 25 Jan 2017 Retired)
  • Bishop Joseph Roy (Dec 19, 1994 - Feb 12, 2003)
  • Bishop Francis Michaelappa (Dec 22, 1986 - Mar 17, 1993)
  • Bishop Sebastiäo Francisco Mathias Fernandes (Nov 16, 1963 - May 9, 1985)
  • Bishop René-Jean-Baptiste-Germain Feuga, M.E.P. (Apostolic Administrator Nov 20, 1962 - Nov 16, 1963)
  • Bishop René-Jean-Baptiste-Germain Feuga, M.E.P. (April 3, 1941 - Nov 20, 1962)
  • Bishop Maurice-Bernard-Benoit-Joseph Despatures, M.E.P. (June 21, 1922 - Feb 13, 1940)
  • Bishop Hippolyte Teissier, M.E.P. (Sept 4, 1916 - Feb 26, 1922)
  • Bishop Augustin-François Baslé, M.E.P. (June 2, 1910 - Sept 13, 1915)
  • Bishop Eugène-Louis Kleiner, M.E.P. (Sept. 14, 1890 - June 2, 1910)
  • Bishop Jean-Yves-Marie Coadou, M.E.P. (Nov. 25, 1886 - Sept. 14, 1890)
  • Bishop Jean-Yves-Marie Coadou, M.E.P. (Aug. 20, 1880 - Nov. 25, 1886)
  • Bishop Joseph-Auguste Chevalier, M.E.P. (Nov. 11, 1873 - March 25, 1880)
  • Bishop Etienne-Louis Charbonnaux, M.E.P. (April 3, 1850 - June 23, 1873)
  • Vicars Apostolic of Mysore (Roman Rite) (-)
Support UCA News
Support UCA News
UCA News
The Union of Catholic Asian News (UCA News, UCAN) is the leading independent Catholic news source in Asia.
CONTACT US
Union of Catholic Asian News Limited
P.O. Box 69626,
Kwun Tong,
Hong Kong
[email protected]