Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
www.ucanews.com

Archdiocese of Seoul

Report An Error
Auxiliary Bishop Paul Kyung Sang Lee
Auxiliary Bishop Kyung Sang Lee
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Auxiliary Bishop Paul Kyung Sang Lee
Archbishop's House,
74 Myeongdong-gil, Jung-gu,
Seoul 04537, Korea

Phone: (02)727-2024
Fax :773-1947

Pope Francis appointed Msgr. Paul Kyung Sang Lee as auxiliary bishop of Seoul archdiocese on Feb. 24, 2024.

Bishop Lee was born on Nov. 1, 1960, in Seoul. He studied philosophy and theology in the major seminary of Seoul. He was ordained a priest on Feb. 12, 1988, for the archdiocese.

Bishop Lee has served as deputy parish priest of Sadang-dong in Seoul (1988-1990). He studied canon law in Rome (1990-1995) and went on to hold the offices of parish priest of Dongdaemun (1996-1999), parish priest of Banghak-dong (1996-1999), executive secretary of the faculty of medicine of Catholic University of Korea (2001-2004), executive secretary of the Foundation for Catholic Education (2004-2009), chaplain of the Catholic Medical Center (2009-2011), vice president of the Catholic Medical Centre (2011-2013), secretary general of the Foundation for Catholic Education (2013-2022), judicial vicar of the archdiocese (2018) and parish priest of Saint Ignatius Kim of Gaepo-dong (since 2022).

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Benedictus Hee-Song Son (Auxiliary Bishop: 14 Jul 2015 to 13 Mar 2024)
  • Cardinal Andrew Soo-jung Yeom (10 May 2012 Appointed - 28 Oct 2021 Retired)
  • Bishop Basil Kyu-man Cho (3 Jan 2006 to 31 Mar 2016)
  • Cardinal Nicholas Jin-suk Cheong (1998-2012)
  • Cardinal Nicholas Cheong Jin-suk (1998-2012)
  • Cardinal Stephen Kim Sou-hwan, LL.D., D.D (1968-1998)
  • Bishop Victorinus Youn Kong-hi (apostolic administrator), S.T.D., D.D (1967-1968)
  • Archbishop Paul Ro Ki-nam, D.D (1942-1967)
  • Bishop Adrien Larribeau, M.E.P., D.D (1933-1942)
  • Archbishop August Mutel, M.E.P., D.D (1890-933)
  • Bishop Jean M. Blanc, M.E.P., D.D (1884-1890)
  • Bishop Felix Ridel, M.E.P., D.D (1869-1884)
  • Bishop Antoine Dabeluy, M.E.P., D.D (1866-1869)
  • Bishop Simeon Berneux, M.E.P., D.D (1854-1866)
  • Bishop Jean Joseph Ferreol, M.E.P., D.D (1843-1854)
  • Bishop Laurent M. Imbert, M.E.P., D.D (1836-1843)
  • Bishop Barthelemy Bruguiere, M.E.P., D.D (1831-1836)

Help us improve the Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
UCA News
The Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory is the largest information database on the Church in Asia, brought to you by UCA News.
CONTACT US
Union des Nouvelles Catholiques Asiatiques (UCA News, UCAN)
31 Avenue de Ségur,
75007 Paris.
[email protected]