X

Explore the Oldest Dioceses in South Asia

Cardinal Cheong

The cathedral of the first diocese in India.

It is believed that Christianity was introduced to India by Thomas the Apostle,
who is said to have reached the Malabar Coast of Kerala in 52 AD.

Christian communities developed and expanded further when
Portuguese missionaries arrived in the 13th and 14th centuries.

History of a few oldest dioceses in India as the cradle of Indian Christianity
can be dated back to the 15th century.

Find out which is the first diocese in India here.

Support our Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory now.

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
www.ucanews.com

Archdiocese of Ho Chi Minh City

Report An Error
Archbishop Joseph Nang Nguyên
Archbishop Nguyên
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Archbishop Joseph Nang Nguyên
Toa Tong Giam Muc,
180 Nguyen Dink Chieu, Q. 3,
Thanh-Pho Ho Chi Minh, Viet Nam

Phone: (08)3930.3828
Fax :3930.0598
Email: [email protected]

Archbishop Joseph Nguyen Nang was born on 24 November, 1953 at Phuc Nhac parish in Ninh Binh province. He was accompanied by his family to flee to the southern province of Dong Nai in 1954.

He entered St Joseph Minor Seminary in Saigon 1962 and then studied philosophy and theology at St Pius X Pontifical Institute based in Da Lat city in 1970-1977. He was ordained priest for Xuan Loc diocese on 9 June, 1990 before he was sent abroad to further his studies in Rome in 1998.

He obtained a doctorate in dogmatic theology in 2002. After he returned home, he served as rector of Xuan Loc Major Seminary before he was named bishop of Phat Diem 25 July, 2009. His episcopal ordination was on 8 September that year.

On 19 Oct 2019, Pope Francis appointed him as the Archbishop of Ho Chi Minh diocese.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Auxiliary Bishop Joseph Do Manh Hung (Apostolic Administrator: 8 Mar 2018 to 11 Dec 2019)
  • Archbishop Paul Bui Van Doc (22 Mar 2014 Succeeded - 6 Mar 2018 Died)
  • Auxiliary Bishop Pierre Van Kham Nguyen (Oct. 15, 2008 - July 28, 2014 transferred to My Tho diocese)
  • Apostolic Administrator Bishop Nicolas Huynh Van Nghi (1995-1998)
  • Cardinal Archbishop Jean Baptiste Minh Man Pham (1965-2014)
  • Archbishop Paul Nguyen Van Binh (1960-1995)
  • Bishop Simon Hoa Nguyen Van Hien (1955-1960)
  • Bishop Jean Cassaigne (1941-1955)
  • Bishop Isidore Marie Joseph Dumortier (1925-1940)
  • Bishop Victor Charles Quinton (1920-1924)
  • Bishop Lucien Emile Mossard (1899-1920)
  • Bishop Jean Marie Depierre (1895-1898)
  • Bishop Isidor Francois Joseph Colombert (1873-1894)
  • Bishop Jean Claude Miche (1864-1873)
  • Bishop Dominique Lefebvre (1844-1864)

Help us improve the Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
UCA News
The Union of Catholic Asian News (UCA News, UCAN) is the leading independent Catholic news source in Asia.
CONTACT US
Union of Catholic Asian News Limited
P.O. Box 69626,
Kwun Tong,
Hong Kong
[email protected]