Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
www.ucanews.com

Diocese of Mysore

Report An Error
Apostolic Administrator Bernard Blasius Moras
Archbishop Moras
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Apostolic Administrator Bernard Blasius Moras
Bishop's House,
2939 Mother Theresa Road,
Mysore-570001, Karnataka, India

Phone: +91 821 244 3545
Fax :+91 821 256 5708
Email: [email protected]

Pope Francis appointed Archbishop Emeritus Bernard Blasius Moras as apostolic administrator of Mysore on Jan 7, 2023.

Archbishop Moras was born on Aug. 10,1941, in Kuppepadav, Mangalore diocese. He was ordained a priest on Dec. 6, 1967. He was appointed Archbishop of Bangalore in July 2004 and was installed on Sept. 17 that year.

Archbishop Moras has served as chairman of the Health Commission of the Catholic Bishops' Conference of India (CBCI) and chairman of St. John's Medical College and Hospital. He has also worked as ecclesiastical advisor to the Catholic Health Association of India, and president of the Karnataka Regional Catholic Bishop's Council.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Kannikadass William Antony (25 Jan 2017 Appointed - 13 Jan 2024 Resigned)
  • Bishop Thomas Antony Vazhapilly (14 Jan 2003 Appointed - 25 Jan 2017 Retired)
  • Bishop Joseph Roy (Dec 19, 1994 - Feb 12, 2003)
  • Bishop Francis Michaelappa (Dec 22, 1986 - Mar 17, 1993)
  • Bishop Sebastiäo Francisco Mathias Fernandes (Nov 16, 1963 - May 9, 1985)
  • Bishop René-Jean-Baptiste-Germain Feuga, M.E.P. (Apostolic Administrator Nov 20, 1962 - Nov 16, 1963)
  • Bishop René-Jean-Baptiste-Germain Feuga, M.E.P. (April 3, 1941 - Nov 20, 1962)
  • Bishop Maurice-Bernard-Benoit-Joseph Despatures, M.E.P. (June 21, 1922 - Feb 13, 1940)
  • Bishop Hippolyte Teissier, M.E.P. (Sept 4, 1916 - Feb 26, 1922)
  • Bishop Augustin-François Baslé, M.E.P. (June 2, 1910 - Sept 13, 1915)
  • Bishop Eugène-Louis Kleiner, M.E.P. (Sept. 14, 1890 - June 2, 1910)
  • Bishop Jean-Yves-Marie Coadou, M.E.P. (Nov. 25, 1886 - Sept. 14, 1890)
  • Bishop Jean-Yves-Marie Coadou, M.E.P. (Aug. 20, 1880 - Nov. 25, 1886)
  • Bishop Joseph-Auguste Chevalier, M.E.P. (Nov. 11, 1873 - March 25, 1880)
  • Bishop Etienne-Louis Charbonnaux, M.E.P. (April 3, 1850 - June 23, 1873)
  • Vicars Apostolic of Mysore (Roman Rite) (-)

Help us improve the Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
UCA News
The Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory is the largest information database on the Church in Asia, brought to you by UCA News.
CONTACT US
Union des Nouvelles Catholiques Asiatiques (UCA News, UCAN)
31 Avenue de Ségur,
75007 Paris.
[email protected]