The Pontificate - Contribute to help UCA News
The Pontificate - Contribute to help UCA News
www.ucanews.com

Archdiocese of Kunming

Archbishop Joseph Ma Yinglin
Archbishop Ma Yinglin
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Archbishop Joseph Ma Yinglin
Catholic Mission,
Tuo-Tuwg Rd., Kunming,
Yunnan, China

Joseph Ma Yinglin was born on April 22, 1965. He was ordained priest in September 1989. The diocese remained vacant for 11 years, after which Father Ma Yinglin was elected the Bishop of the Archdiocese of Kunming in 2006.

He was ordained Bishop on April 30, 2006, at the age of 41, without a Pontifical Mandate. Bishop Ma Yinglin had previously held several offices in the Chinese Patriotic Catholic Association (CPA). He was excommunicated latae sententiae on May 4, 2006. The excommunication was later lifted on September 22, 2018, and he was made the Archbishop of Kunming.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Bishop Kong Lingzhong (Jan. 24, 1962 ordained without papal approval - Oct. 30, 1992 Died)
  • Bishop Alexandre-Joseph-Charles Derouineau, M.E.P. (Dec. 8, 1943 Appointed - Sept. 30, 1973 Died)
  • Bishop Jean Larregain, M.E.P. (June 13, 1939 Appointed - May 2, 1942 Died)
  • Bishop Georges-Marie-Joseph-Hubert-Ghislain de Jonghe d'Ardoye, M.E.P. (May 3, 1933 Appointed - Oct. 16, 1938 Appointed, Titular Archbishop of Misthia)
  • Bishop Charles-Marie-F†lix de Gorostarzu, M.E.P. (Dec. 10, 1907 Appointed - March 27, 1933 Died)
  • Bishop Jean-Joseph Fenouil, M.E.P. (July 29, 1881 Appointed - Jan. 10, 1907 Died)
  • Bishop Joseph Ponsot, M.E.P. (Jan. 21, 1841 Appointed - Nov. 17, 1880 Died)
Support UCA News
Support UCA News