Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
www.ucanews.com

Archdiocese of Taipei

Report An Error
Archbishop Thomas An-zu Chung
Archbishop Chung
  • Facebook Share
  • Twitter Share
Archbishop Thomas An-zu Chung
Archbishop's House,
94 Loli Road,
Taipei 10679,
Taiwan R.O.C.

Phone: +886 (02)2737-1311
Fax :+886 (02)2737-3710
Email: [email protected]

On May 23, 2020, Pope Francis appointed Bishop Thomas An-Zu Chung as the metropolitan archbishop of Taipei, Taiwan.

Bishop Chung, who currently serves as the bishop of Chiayi, will replace Archbishop John Hung Shan-chuan, who has retired at the age of 76.

The Holy See has also directed Bishop Chung to serve as the apostolic administrator of the Matzu Islands, an archipelago of 36 islands in the East China Sea, and the Kinmen Islands, located under four miles from the mainland People’s Republic of China.

Sixty-seven-year-old Bishop Chung was born in Yunlin, Taiwan, and ordained a priest at the age of 29. In 2006, Pope Benedict XVI appointed him as a bishop. He served as an auxiliary bishop for the Taipei archdiocese from 2006 to 2008 before named the bishop of Chiayi.

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei oversees the largest city on the island of Taiwan with 7.4 million people.

The title “metropolitan bishop” refers to the diocesan bishop or archbishop of a metropolis -- the primary city of an ecclesiastical province or regional capital. There are more than 550 metropolitan archdioceses worldwide.

The Holy See is the only remaining country in Europe that recognizes Taiwan as a country. The Vatican had formal diplomatic relations with it since 77 years.

Previous Ordinaries:

  • Archbishop John Shan-chuan Hung (9 Nov 2007 Appointed - 23 May 2020 Retired)
  • Archbishop Joseph Cheng (Mar. 13, 2004 - Nov.25, 2007)
  • Archbishop Joseph Ti-kang (Feb 11, 1989 - Jan 24, 2004)
  • Archbishop Matthew Kia (Nov 15, 1978 - Feb 11, 1989)
  • Archbishop Stanislaus Lo-kuang (Feb 15, 1966 - Aug 5, 1978)
  • Cardinal Thomas Tien (Mar 1, 1960 - Feb 15, 1966)
  • Archbishop Joseph Kuo (Oct. 26, 1952 - Mar 1, 1960)

Help us improve the Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory

Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
Support Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory
UCA News
The Asian Catholic Dioceses Directory is the largest information database on the Church in Asia, brought to you by UCA News.
CONTACT US
Union des Nouvelles Catholiques Asiatiques (UCA News, UCAN)
31 Avenue de Ségur,
75007 Paris.
[email protected]