The Pontificate - Contribute to help UCA News
The Pontificate - Contribute to help UCA News
www.ucanews.com

Diocese of Ipil

Activities and Organizations

Catholic Educational Institutions

  • College:
    1
  • College - Students:
    495
  • Educational Centers:
    Marian College (MC)
    Address: Poblacion, Ipil, 7001 Zamboanga Sibugay, Philippines
    Phone: +63 62 333-2305
    Directress: Sr. Mercedes Salud, SFIC
    Faculty: 79; Priest: 1; Sisters: 3; Lay: 75
    College: 1st sem 476; 2nd sem 495; H.S.: 704; Elem.: 276; Kindergarten: 66

    Marcelo Spinola School (MSS)
    Address: Don Andres, Ipil 7001 Zamboanga Sibugay, Philippines
    Phone: +63 62 333-2320
    Directress: Sr. Myrna Semella, ADC
    Faculty: 28 Sisters: 4; Lay: 24
    Enrolment: 650

    Saint Paul School
    Address: Datu Panas, Buug 7009 Zamboanga Sibugay, Philippines
    Phone: +63 62 344-8134
    Mobile: +63 917 750-6704
    Directress: Sr. Norma Torres, SPC
    Faculty: 22; Sisters: 3; Lay: 19
    Enrolment: 519

    Loyola High School (LHS)
    Address: Poblacion, Subanipa, Olutanga Island 7041 Zamboanga Sibugay, Philippines
    Mobile: +63920 380 9004
    Directress: Sr. Ma. Virginia B. Benito, O.P.
    Faculty: 15; Sisters: 3; Lay: 12
    Enrolment: 357

    Xavier High School (XHS)
    Address: Poblacion, Mabuhay 7010 Zamboanga Sibugay, Philippines
    Mobile: +63 920 380 9004
    Directress: Sr. Cecilia Pagador, OP
    Faculty: 15; Sisters: 0; Lay: 12
    Enrolment: 422
  • Elementary Schools (directed by Religious):
    1
  • Elementary Schools (directed by Religious) - Students:
    276
  • High Schools (directed by Religious):
    5
  • High Schools (directed by Religious) - Students:
    2652
  • Pre-schools (directed by Religious):
    1
  • Pre-schools (directed by Religious) - Students:
    66

Catholic Social Welfare

  • Clinics/hospitals/dispensaries:
    10

Major Diocesan Commissions and Organizations

  • Catechetics:
    Director: Father Roberto Brillantes
    Prelature Coordinator: Ms. Gennie Sanoy
  • Community Based Health Program (CBHP):
    Director: Father Gilbert Gente
    Prelature Coordinator: Mrs. Jocelyn Teves
  • DIOPIM Committee on Mining Issue-Community:
    Organizer (DCMI-CO): Mr. Daniel Castillo
    Administrative Officer: Ms. Joan B. Yap
    Admin staff: Ms. Annabella Ybañez
  • Family & Life:
    Coordinator: Ms. Luz Castillano
  • Gasa Balik Sa Dios (GBSD):
    Prelature Core Group
    Director: Father Franciaco Baguio, Jr.
    Assist. Director: Mr. Joel Reganion
    Secretary: Ms. Yolanda Rapadas
    Treasurer: Ms. Diding Aballe
    Auditor: Mr. Danny Revantad
  • Indigenous Peoples Apostolate (IPA):
    Director: Father Erwin V. Guno
    Prelature Coordinator: Sr. Teresita Magallon, RSM
    Admin Assistant: Mr. Renante P. Calatrava
    Research & Documentation: Mr. Lope C. Dizon
    Personnel:
    Mr. Junebert Lacsapon
    Mr. Alberto Mayor
    Sr. Rosalinda Belotindos, DC
    Ms. Desirie Joy Baleleng
    Ms. Ronielyn Ampuan
    Ms. Myrna Bentual
  • Inter-Religious Dialogue:
    In-Charge: Father Rolly Taghap
  • Ipil Prelature Sisters Association (IPSA):
    In-Charge: Sr. Mercy Salud, SFIC
  • Kristohanong Kasilinganan (Christian Community) & Bible Apostolate (Kriiska-Ba):
    Director: Father Elizar A. Cielo
    Prelature Coordinator: Mr. Joel Reganion
  • Lay Organization & Movement:
    In-Charge: Father Ian Conturno
  • Liturgical Center:
    Pastoral Center
    Phone: + 63 62 333-2346 / 0928 382 0273
    Director: Bishop Julius S. Tonel, D.D.
    Personnel: Sr. Ma. Aurea Monungolh, OSB
  • Liturgy:
    In-Charge: Bishop Julius S. Tonel, D.D.
  • Media & Cultural Heritage:
    In-Charge: Father Joseph Joy Rocamora
  • Pastoral Coordinator:
    Msgr. Elmer Q. Alforque
  • PNP / Military Liason Officer:
    In-Charge: Father Joel Ramasola
  • Prison Apostolate:
    In-Charge: Father Jacinto Napiñas
  • Social Action Ministry (SAM):
    Director: Msgr. Elmer Q. Alforque
    Coordinator: Mr. Gualberto F. Largo
    Program Coordinators
    Environmental Advocacy: Mr. Argeo Magalso
    Gender program: Mrs. Angelina Sumayang-Fuentes
    Disaster Management: Mr. Jose Rolando Ortega
    Peace Program staff: Mr. Jerome Yap
    Mrs. Phebe Largo
    Area coordinators:
    Area 1: Mr. Vicente Batubalunos
    Area 2: Mr. Renato Esmeralda
    Area 3: Ms. Aneth Tabay
    Area 4: Mr. Cerilo Andale
  • Superintendent of Catholic Schools:
    In-Charge: Father Gilbert Gente
  • Vocation:
    In-Charge: Father Elizar Cielo
  • Youth Ministry:
    Director: Laure T. Helar
    Coordinator: Mr. Noel Mangbanag

Other Church Organizations and Associations

  • Pastoral center:
    1

Social Communications

  • Communication Officer:
    Ms. Claudia Aballe
Support UCA News
Support UCA News